The neighborhood

Living in Arlington, Jacksonville

Grand Oaks sits on the Arlington Expressway service road, with the on-ramps in both directions at the door. Here is what is actually nearby, in measured miles.

Errands

PlaceBy road
Winn-Dixie, University Blvd N1.5 mi
Walgreens, University Blvd N1.8 mi
Publix, Atlantic Blvd2.1 mi
Aldi, Atlantic Blvd2.5 mi
Regency Square2.9 mi
Regency Square Branch Library3.3 mi

Work and school

PlaceBy road
Jacksonville University3.4 mi
Memorial Hospital Jacksonville3.7 mi
EverBank Stadium4.3 mi
Downtown Jacksonville (City Hall)5.0 mi
Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville6.0 mi

The expressway runs straight into downtown and out to the Southside, so most commutes skip the surface streets.

Outdoors and weekends

PlaceBy road
Tree Hill Nature Center0.8 mi
Warrington Park1.4 mi
Tidewater Acres Park1.4 mi
Fort Caroline National Memorial8.9 mi
St. Johns Town Center8.9 mi
Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens12.1 mi
Naval Station Mayport13.8 mi
Jacksonville Beach14.7 mi

Schools nearby

PlaceBy road
Seacoast Charter Academy0.8 mi
Woodland Acres Elementary1.5 mi
Christ the King Catholic School0.5 mi

Attendance zones change; confirm the assigned public school for an address with Duval County Public Schools before you sign.

Distances measured by road from our address using OpenStreetMap, October 2026. Drive times depend on the time of day, so we publish the distance instead.

Questions people ask

Where do residents buy groceries?

Winn-Dixie on University Boulevard North is 1.5 miles by road, Publix on Atlantic Boulevard 2.1 and Aldi 2.5. Regency Square, with its restaurants and shops, is 2.9 miles.

How far is downtown Jacksonville?

About 5.0 miles to City Hall by road, straight down the Arlington Expressway. EverBank Stadium is 4.3 miles.

How close is Jacksonville University?

3.4 miles by road, up University Boulevard North.

What is Tree Hill?

Tree Hill Nature Center is a 50-acre urban nature preserve with trails and a small natural-history museum, 0.8 miles from Grand Oaks.

Which schools are nearby?

Seacoast Charter Academy is 0.8 miles away, Woodland Acres Elementary 1.5 and Christ the King Catholic School 0.5. Confirm the assigned public school for an address with Duval County Public Schools; attendance zones change.